Is Shreds Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLANT-BASED SHREDS: WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH, PEA FIBER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GARLIC, SALT, DRIED ONION, SPICES, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, VINEGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR. SMOKY BARBECUE SAUCE: SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CIDER VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SEA SALT, MOLASSES, LIME JUICE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, PAPRIKA (COLOR), SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Shreds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavoryTangySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepOn The Go