Is Shrewd Food Brick Oven Pizza Protein Puffs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese powder
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

cheddar cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL PIZZA SEASONING(CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER[MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], SALT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check Shrewd Food Brick Oven Pizza Protein Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Shrewd Food Brick Oven Pizza Protein Puffs is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go