Is Shrewd Food Parmesan Herb Croutons Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- non-fat dry milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- whey
- milk protein isolate
non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARMESAN HERB SEASONING (WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, POWDERED SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SAFFLOWER OIL, LACTIC ACID POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SILICONDIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check Shrewd Food Parmesan Herb Croutons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrewd Food Parmesan Herb Croutons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
About this product
Bread · Dried, Piece


