Is Shrewd Food Parmesan Herb Croutons Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid powder
- natural flavors
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- +1 more
lactic acid powder
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARMESAN HERB SEASONING (WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, POWDERED SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SAFFLOWER OIL, LACTIC ACID POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SILICONDIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check Shrewd Food Parmesan Herb Croutons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrewd Food Parmesan Herb Croutons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
About this product
Bread · Dried, Piece


