Is SHRIMP ALFREDO NEW ORLEANS STYLE SAVORY SHRIMP AND LINGUINE PASTA IN A ZESTY, CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, SHRIMP ALFREDO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina [Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Shrimp (Shrimp, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Water, Half and Half (Milk, Cream), Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Margarine (Liquid and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, BHA & BHT Added to Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate and Vitamin D3 Added), Sweet Dairy Whey, Heavy Cream Sauce (Shortening Powder [Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides], Corn Maltodextrin, Sweet Cream Solids, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Powder [Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil], Natural Butter Flavor), Cheese Flavor (Dehydrated Blend of Romano Cheese [Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Sodium Phosphate), Dry Buttermilk, Modified Corn Starch, Cheese Flavor (Dehydrated Blend of Parmesan Cheese [Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Canola Oil, Green Onion, Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Dehydrated Blend of Whey, Cheese [Granular and Blue {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)], Sunflower Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Corn Maltodextrin, Lower Sodium Sea Salt (Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Salts), Yeast Extract, Mono and Diglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Parsley Flakes, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Disodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Granulated Garlic, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Granulated Onion.

Check SHRIMP ALFREDO NEW ORLEANS STYLE SAVORY SHRIMP AND LINGUINE PASTA IN A ZESTY, CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, SHRIMP ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHRIMP ALFREDO NEW ORLEANS STYLE SAVORY SHRIMP AND LINGUINE PASTA IN A ZESTY, CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, SHRIMP ALFREDO is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch