Is Shrimp Alfredo Pasta Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • cultured cream
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked pasta, water, durum wheat semolina, shrimp, cultured cream, broccoli, water, parmesan cheese, pasteurized part skim cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, nonfat dry milk, salt, sodium citrate, sodium carbonate, corn starch, granulated garlic, parsley, black pepper, natural flavor, buttermilk solids, milk solids, xanthan gum

Check Shrimp Alfredo Pasta Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Bowl

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go