Is Shrimp & Andouille Sausage Gumbo Soup, 24 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- clam broth
- shrimp stock
- shrimp flavor broth concentrate
- uncured bacon
- shrimp
- pork
- smoked andouille sausage
- natural flavor
clam broth
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid), Smoked Andouille Sausage (Pork, Seasoning [Sea Salt, Spices, Brown Sugar, Potato Starch, Paprika, Garlic, Celery Powder], Water), Okra, Onions, Shrimp, Celery, Green Peppers, White Rice, Uncured Bacon (Pork, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar), Wheat Flour, Garlic, Sea Salt, Shrimp Flavor Broth Concentrate (Shrimp Stock, Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder), Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil and/or Expeller Pressed Safflower Seed Oil, Molasses, Clam Broth (Clam Broth, Maltodextrin), Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Oregano, Gumbo File, Garlic Powder, Thyme.
Check Shrimp & Andouille Sausage Gumbo Soup, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrimp & Andouille Sausage Gumbo Soup, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Shrimp & Andouille Sausage Gumbo Soup, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


