Is Shrimp & Andouille Sausage Gumbo Soup, 24 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- clam broth
- shrimp stock
- shrimp flavor broth concentrate
- uncured bacon
- shrimp
- pork
- smoked andouille sausage
- natural flavor
clam broth
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid), Smoked Andouille Sausage (Pork, Seasoning [Sea Salt, Spices, Brown Sugar, Potato Starch, Paprika, Garlic, Celery Powder], Water), Okra, Onions, Shrimp, Celery, Green Peppers, White Rice, Uncured Bacon (Pork, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar), Wheat Flour, Garlic, Sea Salt, Shrimp Flavor Broth Concentrate (Shrimp Stock, Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder), Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil and/or Expeller Pressed Safflower Seed Oil, Molasses, Clam Broth (Clam Broth, Maltodextrin), Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Oregano, Gumbo File, Garlic Powder, Thyme.
Check Shrimp & Andouille Sausage Gumbo Soup, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrimp & Andouille Sausage Gumbo Soup, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Shrimp & Andouille Sausage Gumbo Soup, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


