Is SHRIMP BASE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SHRIMP AND NATURAL SHRIMP STOCK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, LACTIC ACID), CORN OIL, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, SHRIMP POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check SHRIMP BASE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButterySalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep