Is shrimp flavor ramen express Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched unbleached flour(wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Palm oil, Seasoning (salt, sugar, Facts maltodextrin, autolyzed yeast, soy sauce, hydrolyzed quanylate, dehydrated vegetable powder (onion, garfi), onion, garlic, caramel color, yeast extract, spices, natural 280 flavor, paprika extract), Dried carrot, Salt, Dried onicors Dried peas, Dried corn, Potassium carbonate, Sodium carbonate, Guar gum, Sodium tripolyphosphate. Contains: Wheat, Soy. Delly Value 15% 25% "No addod ASO Cor

Check shrimp flavor ramen express against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go