Is Shrimp Fried Rice Steamer Meal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • unsalted butter

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), TOMATOES, SHRIMP, WHITE COOKING WINE (WINE [CONTAINS SULFITES], SALT, MALIC ACID), WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, DRIED PARSLEY.

Check Shrimp Fried Rice Steamer Meal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shrimp Fried Rice Steamer Meal is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go