Is SHRIMP FRIED RICE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy seasoning
  • hydrolyzed soy/corn protein
  • soy flavored rice

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY FLAVORED RICE [WHITE RICE, SOY SEASONING (WHEY, HYDROLYZED SOY/CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE {ANTI CAKING AGENT} AND SOYBEAN OIL], SHRIMP: COOKED SHRIMP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRI POLYPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (PAPRIKA AND FD&C #40), SUGAR SNAP PEAS, SUGAR PEAS PIECES, CARROTS, ONIONS, SCRAMBLED EGG [WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAL OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (CLARIFIED BUTTER OIL, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATO)].

Check SHRIMP FRIED RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go