Is Shrimp Fritter Flour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b2
  • b1

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Shrimp (Crustacean), Vegetables, Spices, Baking Powder, Vitamin A, B1, B2, B3, C And E, Allergens

Check Shrimp Fritter Flour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepSnacking