Is Shrimp & Grits Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- part skim milk
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cream
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- cheddar cheese
part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, WATER, CREAM (MILK), GRITS (WHITE CORN GRITS, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, BHT, CITRIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ONION, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, BACON (SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BROWN SUGAR), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, SORBIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GARLIC (SOYBEAN OIL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), LEMON JUICE (MAY CONTAIN SODIUM METABISULFITE), VINEGAR, AGED PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, BENZOATE OF SODA, PARSLEY.
Check Shrimp & Grits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrimp & Grits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


