Is Shrimp & Grits Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, WATER, CREAM (MILK), GRITS (WHITE CORN GRITS, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, BHT, CITRIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ONION, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, BACON (SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BROWN SUGAR), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, SORBIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GARLIC (SOYBEAN OIL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), LEMON JUICE (MAY CONTAIN SODIUM METABISULFITE), VINEGAR, AGED PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, BENZOATE OF SODA, PARSLEY.

Check Shrimp & Grits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.