Is Shrimp Raw White P&D Large 31/40 Count (Farm Raised Previously Frozen) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- shrimp
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp. Contains Shellfish.
Check Shrimp Raw White P&D Large 31/40 Count (Farm Raised Previously Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrimp Raw White P&D Large 31/40 Count (Farm Raised Previously Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Value Large White Eggs, 18 count, 36 oz
Pepperidge Farm Puff Pastry Frozen Pastry Dough Sheets, 2-Count, 17.3 oz. Box
Ball Park Tailgaters Gourmet Extra Large Buns, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 21 oz Bag
Vital Farms Organic Eggs Pasture Raised Large Grade A Tray - 12 Count
TAIL-OFF, PEELED & DEVEINED LARGE RAW SHRIMP
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


