Is Shrimp Raw White P&D Large 31/40 Count (Farm Raised Previously Frozen) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellfish
- shrimp
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp. Contains Shellfish.
Check Shrimp Raw White P&D Large 31/40 Count (Farm Raised Previously Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrimp Raw White P&D Large 31/40 Count (Farm Raised Previously Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Great Value Large White Eggs, 18 count, 36 oz
Pepperidge Farm Puff Pastry Frozen Pastry Dough Sheets, 2-Count, 17.3 oz. Box
Ball Park Tailgaters Gourmet Extra Large Buns, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 21 oz Bag
Vital Farms Organic Eggs Pasture Raised Large Grade A Tray - 12 Count
TAIL-OFF, PEELED & DEVEINED LARGE RAW SHRIMP
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


