Is SHRIMP SCAMPI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender shrimp present a rich, savory, slightly briny flavor with a firm yet yielding texture; commonly served over pasta, rice, or in salads and appetizers. Reviews often cite quick, convenient preparation and consistent taste, while some customers report occasional rubberiness or uneven seasoning and varying portion sizes and seasonal availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, BUTTER, WHITE COOKING WINE (WINE, SALT), WATER, GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, OREGANO, PARSLEY, SALT, SHALLOTS, SPICE, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM.

Check SHRIMP SCAMPI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch