Is SHRIMP SCAMPI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • sweet cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, maltodextrin, garlic powder, salt, sweet cream, coconut powder (coconut, maltodextrin, sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), modified corn starch, onion powder, dextrose, natural flavor (contains milk), parsley, xanthan gum, natural butter flavor, citric acid, soy lecithin, soybean oil, annatto, extractives of turmeric and annatto, turmeric, not more than 2% silicon dioxide (added to prevent caking), sodium tripolyphosphate (to retain moisture)

Check SHRIMP SCAMPI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySaltySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch