Is SHRIMP & SEAFOOD SAUCE, SHRIMP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural and artificial flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PREPARED HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SEASONING BLEND (DEXTROSE, WHEY, MUSTARD FLOUR, ONION POWDER, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, BEET POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING]), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR [SULFITES], GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED RED PEPPER, TABASCO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CLOVES.

Check SHRIMP & SEAFOOD SAUCE, SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepSnacking