Is SHRIMP & SEAFOOD SAUCE, SHRIMP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural and artificial flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PREPARED HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SEASONING BLEND (DEXTROSE, WHEY, MUSTARD FLOUR, ONION POWDER, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, BEET POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING]), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR [SULFITES], GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED RED PEPPER, TABASCO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CLOVES.

Check SHRIMP & SEAFOOD SAUCE, SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepSnacking