Is Shrimp Skewer Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANNAMEI SHRIMP (LITOPENAEUS VANNAMEI) (VANNAMEI SHRIMP), WATER, SEA SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES FOR MOISTURE RETENTION, SODIUM METABISULFITE (AS AN ANTIOXIDANT), BUTTER SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO FOR COLOR), WHITE WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES), ROASTED GARLIC AND HERB BLEND (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES ROASTED GARLIC, ONION, PARSLEY), SALT, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE).

Check Shrimp Skewer against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSide DishSnacking