Is SHRIMP SOY FLAVORED FRIED RICE BLENDED WITH COOKED SALAD SHRIMP, EGG, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS AND DICED ONIONS., SHRIMP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • whole eggs
  • scrambled egg
  • cooked shrimp
  • whey
  • lipolyzed butter oil
  • clarified butter oil
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • xanthan gum

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole eggs
scrambled egg
cooked shrimp

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY FLAVORED RICE [WHITE RICE, SOY SEASONING (WHEY, HYDROLYZED SOY/CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE {ANTI CAKING AGENT} AND SOYBEAN OIL], SHRIMP: COOKED SHRIMP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRI POLYPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (PAPRIKA AND FD&C #40), SUGAR SNAP PEAS, SUGAR PEAS PIECES, CARROTS, ONIONS, SCRAMBLED EGG [WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAL OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (CLARIFIED BUTTER OIL, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATO)].

Check SHRIMP SOY FLAVORED FRIED RICE BLENDED WITH COOKED SALAD SHRIMP, EGG, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS AND DICED ONIONS., SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go