Is Marie Callender's Sweet & Citrusy Orange Chicken Tempura White Meat Chicken on a Bed of White Rice With Onions, Peas and Carrots Covered in a Sweet Orange Sauce Bowl, Sweet & Citrusy Orange Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whey
- white meat chicken
- tempura white meat chicken fritter
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- lactic acid
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE [WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL), SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHILI PASTE [RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT], SALT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), COOKED RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE), TEMPURA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FRITTER (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BATTER [WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, -SALT, EGGS, GUAR GUM], BREADER [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL), ONIONS, CARROTS, PEAS.
Check Marie Callender's Sweet & Citrusy Orange Chicken Tempura White Meat Chicken on a Bed of White Rice With Onions, Peas and Carrots Covered in a Sweet Orange Sauce Bowl, Sweet & Citrusy Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender's Sweet & Citrusy Orange Chicken Tempura White Meat Chicken on a Bed of White Rice With Onions, Peas and Carrots Covered in a Sweet Orange Sauce Bowl, Sweet & Citrusy Orange Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND CARROTS, EDAMAME, ONION AND EGG, CHICKEN
SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI TENDER CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, BROCCOLI, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS. CARROTS AND RED BELL PEPPERS IN A SWEET SAUCE BOWL, SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, PEAS AND EGG IN A SAVORY SOY SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN TERIYAKI STIR FRIED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, RED PEPPERS, BROCCOLI AND CARROTS COME TOGETHER PERFECTLY WITH GINGER TERIYAKI-STYLE SAUCE
CHICKEN PAD THAI WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BLEND OF SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS AND GREEN ONIONS OVER RICE NOODLES IN A SPICY THAI-STYLE SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


