Is SHRIMP SOY FLAVORED FRIED RICE BLENDED WITH COOKED SALAD SHRIMP, EGG, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS AND DICED ONIONS., SHRIMP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lipolyzed butter oil
  • clarified butter oil
  • skim milk
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • whey

lipolyzed butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

clarified butter oil
skim milk
natural and artificial butter flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY FLAVORED RICE [WHITE RICE, SOY SEASONING (WHEY, HYDROLYZED SOY/CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE {ANTI CAKING AGENT} AND SOYBEAN OIL], SHRIMP: COOKED SHRIMP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRI POLYPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (PAPRIKA AND FD&C #40), SUGAR SNAP PEAS, SUGAR PEAS PIECES, CARROTS, ONIONS, SCRAMBLED EGG [WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAL OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (CLARIFIED BUTTER OIL, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATO)].

Check SHRIMP SOY FLAVORED FRIED RICE BLENDED WITH COOKED SALAD SHRIMP, EGG, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS AND DICED ONIONS., SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? SHRIMP SOY FLAVORED FRIED RICE BLENDED WITH COOKED SALAD SHRIMP, EGG, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS AND DICED ONIONS., SHRIMP | Spoonful