Is Shrimp Spring Rolls With Sweet Thai Chili Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Rolls: Wrapper (wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Water), Shrimp, Rice Noodles (rice, Water), Cabbage, Carrots, Water Chestnuts, Soybean Oil, Onion, Sugar, Salt, Water, Garlic, Spices, Green Onion, Modified Tapioca Starch, Soybeans, Wheat Flour. Sweet Chili Sauce (water, Sugar, Red Chilies, Salt, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Acetic Acid, Paprika Oleoresin). Contains Shellfish (Shrimp), Wheat and Soy.

Check Shrimp Spring Rolls With Sweet Thai Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Shrimp Spring Rolls With Sweet Thai Chili Sauce | Spoonful