Is Shrimp & Surimi Platter, Sm, Net Wt 40 Oz Featuring GreenWise Shrimp, Ready to Eat Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pollock
- crab
- carmine&
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- crabmeat
- alaskan snow leg surimi
- shrimp
- glycerin
- dextrose
pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaskan Snow Leg Surimi (Fishprotein {Contains Pollack And/Or Pacificwhiting},Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Eggwhites, Sorbitol, Crabmeat, {Chionocetes,Opolio&/Or Chionoecetes Bairdii&/Or Chionocetes Japonicus},Contains <2% Or Less Ofsalt,Tapioca Starch,Mirin{Rice Wine},Wholeegg,Soy Oil,Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate,Sodium Pyrophosphate, Brown Rice Syrup, Soylecithin, Glycerin, Artificial Flavors,Carmine&Paprika For Color,Canola Oil,Hydrolyzed Gelatin),Shrimp(Shrimp,Water,Salt),Cocktail Sauce (High Fructosecorn Syrup,Tomato Paste, Water, Prepared Horseradish{Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar,Water,Soyoil,Salt,Artificialflavor},Sugar,Distilledvinegar,Salt,Beet Powder,Soy Oil,Worcestershire Sauce{Distilled Vinegar,Molasses,Cornsyrup,Water,Salt,Caramel Color,Garlicpowder,Sugar,Spices,Tamarind,Natural Fla-Vor, Sulfiting Agent}, Concentrated Lemonjuice, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum,Catsup Seasoning {Dextrose,Spice Extract-Ives,Extractive Of Paprika}Sodium Benzoate{Preservative},Artificial Flavor,Disodiumedta Added To Protect Flavor,Onion Powder,Pectinase,Mustard Oil),Lemon Slice.
Check Shrimp & Surimi Platter, Sm, Net Wt 40 Oz Featuring GreenWise Shrimp, Ready to Eat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrimp & Surimi Platter, Sm, Net Wt 40 Oz Featuring GreenWise Shrimp, Ready to Eat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
MUSH Gluten Free and Vegan Vanilla Bean Ready-to-Eat Oats - 5oz
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
About this product
Seafood · Whole


