Is SHRIMP SWIRL CRISPY AND CONVENIENT, TWO SHRIMP LOCKED TOGETHER AND COATED IN A SAVORY BREADING POPS, SHRIMP SWIRL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustaceans
  • shrimp
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP ([THAILAND, FARMED] SODIUM TRIPOLY PHOSPHATE, SALT), CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, BREAD IMPROVER [CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID]), WATER, PREDUST (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE PEPPER POWDER, SALT), BATTER MIX (TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, ALFA STARCH [TAPIOCA STARCH], SALT, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM), SOY BEAN OIL.

Check SHRIMP SWIRL CRISPY AND CONVENIENT, TWO SHRIMP LOCKED TOGETHER AND COATED IN A SAVORY BREADING POPS, SHRIMP SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go