Is SHRIMP SWIRL CRISPY AND CONVENIENT, TWO SHRIMP LOCKED TOGETHER AND COATED IN A SAVORY BREADING POPS, SHRIMP SWIRL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustaceans
  • shrimp
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP ([THAILAND, FARMED] SODIUM TRIPOLY PHOSPHATE, SALT), CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, BREAD IMPROVER [CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID]), WATER, PREDUST (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE PEPPER POWDER, SALT), BATTER MIX (TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, ALFA STARCH [TAPIOCA STARCH], SALT, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM), SOY BEAN OIL.

Check SHRIMP SWIRL CRISPY AND CONVENIENT, TWO SHRIMP LOCKED TOGETHER AND COATED IN A SAVORY BREADING POPS, SHRIMP SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go