Is SHRIMP TACO SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured lowfat milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • buttermilk

cultured lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NAPA SLAW (NAPA CABBAGE, ROMAINE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE), ROMAINE LETTUCE, SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT), GRAPE SIZE TOMATOES, ROASTED CORN, KEY LIME, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PROTECTS QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D), HASS AVOCADO PULP, POBLANO PEPPERS, RED PEPPER, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE, RED ONION, FULLY REFINED CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL (CORN OIL, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), HONEY, CITRUS CHILI CHIMICHURRI (SEA SALT, CHILI PEPPER, VINEGAR [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH {WAXY MAIZE}], ONION, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID], GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPER, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]), BLENDED OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SUGAR, KOSHER SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA [PREVENTS CAKING]), WHITE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), GARLIC POWDER, CORIANDER, CUMIN, LACTIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT (NATURAL SEA SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE [2% MAXIMUM]), CAYENNE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE)

Check SHRIMP TACO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The GoSnacking