Is SHRIMP TACO SALAD Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NAPA SLAW (NAPA CABBAGE, ROMAINE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE), ROMAINE LETTUCE, SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT), GRAPE SIZE TOMATOES, ROASTED CORN, KEY LIME, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PROTECTS QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D), HASS AVOCADO PULP, POBLANO PEPPERS, RED PEPPER, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE, RED ONION, FULLY REFINED CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL (CORN OIL, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), HONEY, CITRUS CHILI CHIMICHURRI (SEA SALT, CHILI PEPPER, VINEGAR [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH {WAXY MAIZE}], ONION, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID], GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPER, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]), BLENDED OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SUGAR, KOSHER SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA [PREVENTS CAKING]), WHITE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), GARLIC POWDER, CORIANDER, CUMIN, LACTIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT (NATURAL SEA SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE [2% MAXIMUM]), CAYENNE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE)

Check SHRIMP TACO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The GoSnacking