Is SHRIMP & VEGGIE GRILLER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- natural flavor
- dextrose
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, ONIONS, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ANNATTO (COLOR), DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, GRILL FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LIME JUICE POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SALT, SODIUM BISULFITES (AS A PRESERVATIVE), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check SHRIMP & VEGGIE GRILLER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP & VEGGIE GRILLER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


