Is Shrimp Wedge, Includes Sauce, 6oz., Prepared in Store, Ready to Eat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- cooked shrimp
- dextrose spice extractives
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Shrimp(Shrimp, Water,Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Cocktailsauce(High Fructose Cornsyrup,Tomato Pastewater,Prepared Horseradish{Horseradish,Distilled Vinegar,Water,Soy Oil,Salt,Artificialflavor},Sugar,Water,Distilled Vinegarsalt,Beet Powder,Soy Oil,Worcestershiresauce{Distilledvinegar,Molasses,Cornsyrup,Salt,Caramel Color,Garlic Powder,Sugar,Spices,Tamarind,Natural Flavor,Sulfitingagent},Modified Food Starch,Concentratedlemon Juice,Xanthan Gum,Catsup Seasoning{Dextrose Spice Extractives,Extractive Ofpaprika},Sodium Benzoate{Preservative},Natural&Artificial Flavor,Disodium Edtaadded To Protect Flavor,Onion Powder,Pectinase,Mustard Oil).
Check Shrimp Wedge, Includes Sauce, 6oz., Prepared in Store, Ready to Eat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrimp Wedge, Includes Sauce, 6oz., Prepared in Store, Ready to Eat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Seafood · Piece


