Is Shrimp with Citrus herb sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- cultured skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
vannamei shrimp, sodium shrimp, salt, sodium phosphates, sodium metabisulfite, citrus herb sauce, margarine, palm oil, soybean oil, cultured skim milk, salt, mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, vitamin A palmitate, colored with beta carotene, natural and artificial flavor, butter, cream, salt, canola oil, water, lemon juice, seasonings and herbs, xanthan gum, modified food starch
Check Shrimp with Citrus herb sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrimp with Citrus herb sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


