Is SHRIMP WITH GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER MEAL, GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER MEAL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • garlic parmesan butter

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured skim milk
pasteurized cow's milk
parmesan cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP (WILD), ASPARAGUS, SWEET POTATO, GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER (UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE {ANTICAKING AGENT}], ROASTED GARLIC, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], PARSLEY, ONION SALT, OREGANO, BASIL, CHIVES, CULTURED SKIM MILK, GARLIC SALT, BLACK PEPPER).

Check SHRIMP WITH GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER MEAL, GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER MEAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go