Is SHRIMP WITH GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER MEAL, GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER MEAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- cultured skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- pasteurized cream
- shrimp
- lactic acid
- unsalted butter
- garlic parmesan butter
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SHRIMP (WILD), ASPARAGUS, SWEET POTATO, GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER (UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE {ANTICAKING AGENT}], ROASTED GARLIC, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], PARSLEY, ONION SALT, OREGANO, BASIL, CHIVES, CULTURED SKIM MILK, GARLIC SALT, BLACK PEPPER).
Check SHRIMP WITH GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER MEAL, GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER MEAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP WITH GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER MEAL, GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER MEAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


