Is SHRIMP WITH GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER MEAL, GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER MEAL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • parmesan cheese
  • lactic acid
  • garlic parmesan butter

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
lactic acid
garlic parmesan butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP (WILD), ASPARAGUS, SWEET POTATO, GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER (UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE {ANTICAKING AGENT}], ROASTED GARLIC, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], PARSLEY, ONION SALT, OREGANO, BASIL, CHIVES, CULTURED SKIM MILK, GARLIC SALT, BLACK PEPPER).

Check SHRIMP WITH GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER MEAL, GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER MEAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go