Is SHRIMP WITH MUSTARD SAUCE, MUSTARD SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- anchovy
- shrimp shrimp
- natural flavoring
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP INGREDIENTS: SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID SAUCE INGREDIENTS: CANOLA OIL PREPARED MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED), SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, WATER, EGG YOLK, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ANCHOVY, ONION, GARLIC, CLOVE, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, GROUND MUSTARD, SALT, SPICE.
Check SHRIMP WITH MUSTARD SAUCE, MUSTARD SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP WITH MUSTARD SAUCE, MUSTARD SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


