Is Shullsburg Creamery Sliced American Cheese, 3 Lbs., 72 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- cream
- cultured milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Artificial Color (If Colored), Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin (Non-sticking Agent)
Check Shullsburg Creamery Sliced American Cheese, 3 Lbs., 72 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shullsburg Creamery Sliced American Cheese, 3 Lbs., 72 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Where to buy
Shullsburg Creamery Sliced American Cheese, 3 Lbs., 72 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


