Is Shullsburg Creamery Sliced Hot Pepper Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk solids
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheese salt
  • natural american cheese

non-fat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Cheese Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Non-fat Milk Solids, Whey, Water, Sodium Phosphate

Check Shullsburg Creamery Sliced Hot Pepper Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shullsburg Creamery Sliced Hot Pepper Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep