Is Shullsburg Creamery Smokey Cheddar Cheese, 8 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheese culture
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Salt, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Artificial Color

Check Shullsburg Creamery Smokey Cheddar Cheese, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shullsburg Creamery Smokey Cheddar Cheese, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing