Is Shullsburg Creamery Smokey Cheddar Cheese, 8 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme modified cheese
  • enzymes

enzyme modified cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Salt, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Artificial Color

Check Shullsburg Creamery Smokey Cheddar Cheese, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shullsburg Creamery Smokey Cheddar Cheese, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing