Is Shullsburg Creamery the Brewster House Mild Queso Cheese Dip With Jalapeno Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Shullsburg Creamery the Brewster House Mild Queso Cheese Dip With Jalapeno Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping