Is Shullsburg Creamery the Brewster House Old Fashioned Spreadable Cheddar Beer Cheese, Old Fashioned Spreadable Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cheese culture
- reduced lactose whey
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), WATER, SALAD DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLK, SALT, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, WHEY, BEER (WATER, BARLEY MALT, CORN SYRUP [MALTOSE-NOT HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP], YEAST, HOPS), SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), B-APO-8'-CAROTENAL (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SALT, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID.
Check Shullsburg Creamery the Brewster House Old Fashioned Spreadable Cheddar Beer Cheese, Old Fashioned Spreadable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shullsburg Creamery the Brewster House Old Fashioned Spreadable Cheddar Beer Cheese, Old Fashioned Spreadable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


