Is Shullsburg Creamery the Brewster House Old Fashioned Spreadable Cheddar Beer Cheese, Old Fashioned Spreadable Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- egg yolk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), WATER, SALAD DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLK, SALT, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, WHEY, BEER (WATER, BARLEY MALT, CORN SYRUP [MALTOSE-NOT HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP], YEAST, HOPS), SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), B-APO-8'-CAROTENAL (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SALT, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID.
Check Shullsburg Creamery the Brewster House Old Fashioned Spreadable Cheddar Beer Cheese, Old Fashioned Spreadable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shullsburg Creamery the Brewster House Old Fashioned Spreadable Cheddar Beer Cheese, Old Fashioned Spreadable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


