Is Shullsburg Creamery the Brewster House Old Fashioned Spreadable Cheddar Beer Cheese, Old Fashioned Spreadable Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), WATER, SALAD DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLK, SALT, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, WHEY, BEER (WATER, BARLEY MALT, CORN SYRUP [MALTOSE-NOT HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP], YEAST, HOPS), SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), B-APO-8'-CAROTENAL (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SALT, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID.

Check Shullsburg Creamery the Brewster House Old Fashioned Spreadable Cheddar Beer Cheese, Old Fashioned Spreadable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping