Is Shullsburg Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 14 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced protein whey
- reduced lactose whey
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
reduced protein whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED OVER 180 DAYS] PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check Shullsburg Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shullsburg Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Shullsburg Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 14 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


