Is Shullsburg Smokehouse Select Natural Smoke Gouda Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavour
  • enzymes

natural smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk, Whey cream, sodium citrate, sodium phosphate, guar gum, sorbic acid, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto, natural smoke flavour.

Check Shullsburg Smokehouse Select Natural Smoke Gouda Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SmokyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing