Is Shur Fine Chicken Broth Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (milk), Modified Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Wheat Bran, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy.
Check Shur Fine Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shur Fine Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


