Is Shures Bakery Sprinkle Cookie Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour, liquid whole egg, white sugar, brown sugar, corn syrup, non-hydrogenated margarine (liquid canola oil, water, modified palm and palm kernel oils, salt, whey powder, mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, sodium benzoate, artificial flavor, citric acid, vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3), shape sprinkles (icing sugar, modified corn starch, palm kernel oil, cornstarch, confectioners glaze, flavor, soy lecithin, gum arabic, FD&C artificial color, Red #40 dye, Yellow #6 dye, Yellow #5 dye, Blue #1 dye, red #3 dye, shellac), polysorbate 60, inulin, cellulose gum, guar gum, xanthan gum, sodium bicarbonate, liquid sugar, baking powder.

Check Shures Bakery Sprinkle Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go